Annual Scientific Meeting

Schedule for 2024

Back to ASM

4th July 2024 - 6th July 2024

Stream:
Date:
 

Note: All indicated times are CET.

Main Programme (Small Animal, Large Animal)

Thursday, 4th July

15:00 - 16:30

Registration

Opening Session

Room: Auditorium 1

Chair: Olivier Lepage

16:30 - 17:30

Robotic Lung Transplantation

Speaker(s): Alberto Jauregui Abularach

20:00 - 23:00

Welcome Reception

Friday, 5th July

Resident Session

13:30 - 14:00

Information session for Residents and Supervisors: Credentials, Grants, Exam

Speaker(s): Simona Vincenti, Mélanie Perrier

Shaping the future

14:30 - 15:00

Giving and receiving feedback

Speaker(s): Clive Elwood

15:00 - 15:30

Leading a team through challenging days in the clinic

Speaker(s): Clive Elwood

15:30 - 16:00

Stress and mental health in veterinary clinics

Speaker(s): Carolyne Crowe

16:00 - 16:15

Discussion

16:15 - 16:45

Coffee break

Business Meeting

Chair: Olivier Lepage

18:10 - 19:30

ECVS Annual Business Meeting

Residents' Talk and Discussion

18:10 - 19:30

Practical tips for maximising your residency experience and wellbeing

Speaker(s): Carolyne Crowe, Clive Elwood

Saturday, 6th July

13:00 - 14:00

Publishing in Veterinary Surgery: updates and tips

Speaker(s): Dominique Griffon

Closing Session

Room: Auditorium 1

Chair: Barbara M. Kirby

17:45 - 19:00

Closing session

Large Animal Stream 1

Thursday, 4th July

Exam Session

13:00 - 13:45

ECVS Exam - What to expect

Speaker(s): Donald Yool, Andrea Bischofberger

13:45 - 14:15

ECVS Exam - Large Animals

Speaker(s): Andrea Bischofberger

Resident Forum - Large Animal

17:45 - 18:00

Outcome of tenoscopically-guided palmar/plantar annular ligament desmotomy for the treatment of lameness due to fetlock canal constriction in horses (67 cases)

Speaker(s): Andrew Wood

18:00 - 18:15

Multidetector helical computer tomography, transrectal ultrasonography and histology of the sacroiliac joint: a comparative study of the normal appearance in middle-aged Warmblood horse cadavers without clinical signs.

Speaker(s): Rebecca Mathys

18:15 - 18:30

Nanoscopic-tenoscopy of the digital flexor tendon sheath and nanoscopic-guided palmar/plantar annular ligament desmotomy in a standing equine cadaver model.

Speaker(s): Louise Breen

18:30 - 18:45

Experimental comparison of caudal wedge ostectomy to cranial wedge ostectomy for surgical treatment of over-riding or impinging spinous processes in horses.

Speaker(s): Maurice Connaughton

18:45 - 19:00

Mosaic arthroplasty in the equine stifle and fetlock joints: A retrospective study of 33 cases. Experiences of the past 25 years.

Speaker(s): Zsófia Pál

19:00 - 19:15

Standing equine cheek tooth extractions: comparison of short-term complications with and without the use of peri-/postoperative antimicrobials

Speaker(s): Marlies Schnierer

19:15 - 19:30

Three-Dimensional titanium printed aiming device for equine proximal interphalangeal arthrodesis, ex vivo study.

Speaker(s): Emma Aimonetti

19:30 - 19:45

Pharmacological alternatives to oxytetracycline as potential treatment of flexural limb deformities in foals: a preliminary in vitro cell viability and proliferation study

Speaker(s): Emmanuel Mathieu Cardinaux

19:45 - 20:00

Clinical characteristics, treatment and prognostic factors associated with outcome in 44 foals with osteomyelitis diagnosed by computed tomography

Speaker(s): Camille Buyck

20:00 - 20:15

Short- and long-term postoperative complications after keratoma resection in horses: a retrospective study (2004-2023)

Speaker(s): Guillermo Caballero Delgado

Friday, 5th July

In Depth: Computed Assisted Orthopaedic Surgery (CAOS)

Chair: Christoph Koch

08:30 - 09:00

Guiding the future: An introduction to surgical navigation in Equine Surgery

Speaker(s): Mathieu de Preux

09:00 - 09:30

Navigating neurosurgery: Precision in spine and cranial navigation

Speaker(s): Jeremiah Easley

09:30 - 10:00

Challenging CAOS procedures in horses: What have we learned from clinical use and experimental research

Speaker(s): Christoph Koch

10:00 - 10:30

Surgical problems of the digit managed by CAOS

Speaker(s): Antonio M. Cruz

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Orthopaedic Short Communications

11:00 - 11:15

A novel transcoronal surgical technique for the treatment of cystic lesions of the distal phalanx: A cadaveric study

Speaker(s): Sjoerd K. Frietman

11:15 - 11:30

Equine Stifle MRI – An Update and Review of Pathology in 230 Clinical Cases

Speaker(s): Martin Waselau

11:30 - 11:45

Effect of palmar tension band technique used in fetlock joint arthrodesis on distal limb joint angles in cadaveric horse limbs during loading.

Speaker(s): Timothy B. Lescun

11:45 - 12:00

A novel approach to the treatment of carpal contracture in 54 foals using Clostridium botulinum toxin type A (Botox)

Speaker(s): Ann Derham

12:00 - 12:15

Incidence of neuroma and neuritis complications following neurectomy: palmar digital vs deep branch of lateral plantar nerve

Speaker(s): Andrew Bathe

12:15 - 12:30

Surgical treatment of distal sagittal and parasagittal fractures of the proximal phalanx in 5 foals.

Speaker(s): Virginio Santalucia

12:30 - 12:45

ACVS RESIDENT AWARD WINNER: Ex-Vivo Mechanical Testing of a Custom Made 4 Hole Plate and a 3 Hole PID Joint Plate for Distal Interphalangeal (DIP) Joint Arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Chantelle Carol Jukic

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

Meet the Expert

12:45 - 13:45

How do I manage the horse with upper airway dynamic obstruction

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

In Depth: Abdominal Surgery

14:00 - 14:25

Small intestinal anastomosis: Do's and Dont's

Speaker(s): Uta Delling

14:25 - 14:50

Colon resection - when and how

Speaker(s): Anna Katharina Rötting

14:50 - 15:15

Decision making in large colon surgery

Speaker(s): Debra Catherine Archer

15:15 - 15:40

Post-operative decision making: When to reoperate

Speaker(s): Anna Katharina Rötting

15:40 - 16:00

Jejuno-cecal anastomosis: Friend or foe

Speaker(s): Debra Catherine Archer

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Orthopaedic Short Communications

16:30 - 16:45

Cartilage lesion identification on computed tomography arthrography in equine fetlock: ex-vivo study.

Speaker(s): Irene Nocera

16:45 - 17:00

Autologous cylindrical cancellous bone graft transplantation treating subchondral bone cysts (SBC) via a „press-fit” technique through an extraarticular approach.

Speaker(s): Gábor Bodó

17:00 - 17:15

Standing computed tomographic tenography is reliable in identifying soft tissue lesions within the DFTS pre-operatively in horses.

Speaker(s): Anton Aßmann

17:15 - 17:30

Accuracy of a novel 3D surgical navigation system developed for an equine cone beam CT equipment: Internal fixation with lag screws in distal limb bones

Speaker(s): Luis Pardon Lamas

17:30 - 17:45

Use of absorbable implants to treat subchondral bone cyst lesion in distal metacarpus/tarsus, proximal and middle phalanges: a retrospective study on 20 cases

Speaker(s): Antoine Lechartier

17:45 - 18:00

Ex vivo analysis and preliminary clinical outcomes of a modified approach to ventral cervical stabilization in horses: An update on the polyaxial pedicle screw and rod technique

Speaker(s): Brad Nelson

Saturday, 6th July

General Short Communications

08:30 - 08:45

Percentage of abortion after general anesthesia in pregnant mares.

Speaker(s): Laura Wynthein

08:45 - 09:00

Full-thickness meshed skin graft in four horses to cover pinna wounds caused by trauma or tumor resection

Speaker(s): Francesco Comino

09:00 - 09:15

A modification of the McKinnon-Beldon technique of urethroplasty to correct vesicovaginal reflux of mares

Speaker(s): Daria Debald

09:15 - 09:30

Comparative Study of Laryngoplasty and Dynamic Neuroprosthesis, using a Corkscrew Implants to treat Recurrent Laryngeal Neuropathy in Horses: A European Multi-Center Retrospective Analysis (2020-2023)

Speaker(s): Ulrika Maire

09:30 - 09:45

Efficacy and safety of knotless barbed sutures in inguinal hernioplasty in horses: 39 cases

Speaker(s): Fernando Bulnes Jiménez

09:45 - 10:00

Successful repair of a diaphragmatic hernia using simultaneous thoracotomy and median laparotomy in three horses

Speaker(s): Simon Izing

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

In Depth: Surgery of the cervical region

10:30 - 11:00

Spinal fusion - Plating

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

11:00 - 11:30

Cervical Root Nerve Decompression

Speaker(s): Niklas Drumm

11:30 - 12:00

From horses to humans and back to horses: cervical stabilization techniques with standard human implants

Speaker(s): Jeremiah Easley

12:00 - 12:30

Lessons learned from 47 years working with wobblers

Speaker(s): Barrie Grant

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

In Depth: Update on upper airway surgery

14:00 - 14:30

Diagnosing the upper airway noise

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

14:30 - 15:00

Complex upper airway abnormalities in the trotting racehorse

Speaker(s): Cathrine Taule Fjordbakk

15:00 - 15:30

Laryngeal tie-forward

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

15:30 - 16:00

ILH - How are we advancing?

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Posters

16:30 - 17:30

Poster session

Large Animal Stream 2

Friday, 5th July

In Depth: Surgical Infections

08:30 - 09:00

Difficult post-surgical orthopaedic infections

Speaker(s): Luis Manuel Rubio-Martinez

09:00 - 09:30

Difficult abdominal incisional complications

Speaker(s): Gal Kelmer

09:30 - 10:00

The resistant sinus - what can I do?

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett

10:00 - 10:30

SSI-post laryngoplasty

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

In Depth: Rehabilitating the surgical patient

11:00 - 11:30

Re-introduction to exercise - When and how?

Speaker(s): Melissa King

11:30 - 12:00

Hydro-rehabilitation for the surgical patient

Speaker(s): Florent David

12:00 - 12:30

Rehabilitation devices - Are they worth to consider?

Speaker(s): Melissa King

12:30 - 13:00

How can we help the post-op colic horse to return stronger

Speaker(s): Melissa King

Meet the Expert

12:45 - 13:45

Why should pain be important to the surgeon

Speaker(s): Janny de Grauw

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

In Depth: Recognition and Management of Pain

16:30 - 16:55

Clinical methods of recognizing and scoring pain

Speaker(s): Sabina Diez

16:55 - 17:20

Use of local anaesthesia as co-adjuvant to surgery?

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

17:20 - 17:45

Management of post-operative abdominal pain

Speaker(s): Janny de Grauw

17:45 - 18:00

Management of post-operative orthopaedic pain

Speaker(s): Janny de Grauw

Saturday, 6th July

In Depth: Arthroscopy

08:30 - 09:00

Standing arthroscopy: uses and limitations

Speaker(s): Bruce Murray Bladon

09:00 - 09:30

Articular cartilage resurfacing - is it worth to re-evaluate

Speaker(s): Olivier Lepage

09:30 - 10:00

Re-attachment of osteoxchondral flaps in stifle OCD

Speaker(s): Hans Wilderjans

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

In Depth: Integument

10:30 - 11:00

Reconstructing challenging wounds

Speaker(s): Morgane Schambourg

11:00 - 11:30

TBC Dealing with peri-rectal melanomas

Speaker(s): Liesbeth Haegeman

11:30 - 12:00

Grafting or healing by secondary intention

Speaker(s): Dylan Anthony Gorvy

12:00 - 12:30

What's new on wound dressings

Speaker(s): Jacintha Wilmink

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

Meet the Expert

12:45 - 13:45

Dealing with epistaxis from the guttural pouch

Speaker(s): Olivier Lepage

Meet the Exopert

12:45 - 13:45

Rehabilitation Strategies for different conditions

Speaker(s): Melissa King

In Depth: Arthrodesis

14:00 - 14:30

The use of a Kerf Cylinder implant in arthrodesis: A valid option?

Speaker(s): Barrie Grant

14:30 - 15:00

Distal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer

15:00 - 15:30

Proximal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Michael Meulyzer

15:30 - 16:00

Carpal joint arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break